Adjudication sur abonnement

(Flandres) - VAERNEWYCK, Marcus van.- Nieuw tractaet en[de] curte bescrijvinghe van dat edel graefscap van Vlaenderen, en[de] ander omliggende landen. Inhaudende veel wonderlicke antiquiteyten [...].
Ghendt, Gheeraerdt van Salenson (Typis Manilii), 1563.
Small in-8° : [96] lvs (small brown inkspot in title, lightly and uniformly browned throughout).
Late 17th Cent. binding : vellum, blind tooled boards with central medaillon, title in ink on flat spine.

16th Century edition.
Third edition (1st : 1560), as the second (1562) an augmented version of the "Vlaemsche Audvremdigheyt [...]" composed by Marcus van Vaernewyck (1516-1569), Ghent rhetorician and historian. Contains descriptions in verses of Bruges, Dendermonde, Ghent, Mechelen, Tournai and other places in Flanders, and treats its saints, kings and governors, the coming of the Troians to Flanders and the Order of the Golden Fleece. Illustrated with 8 small woodcuts in the text.

# BB V-408; # BT 4665; # Machiels 4; # not in Adams; # Vanderhaegen 216.

Provenance : Bibliotheca Elseghemensis (modern armorial ex-libris).

Troisième édition de cette petite chronique de Flandres et environs; jolie impression illustrée de 8 petits bois dans le texte (pet. tache d'encre sur le titre, lég. et unif. bruni). Plein parchemin du 17e s.