Adjudication sur abonnement

(Flandres) - [SALENSON, Gerard van].- Cronijcke van Vlaenderen int corte, inhaudende veel gheloofweerdighe sake[n] mitsgarders van Brabant, Arthois, Henegauwe, Hollant, Zeelant, Vrieslant en[de] anderen omligghenden landen [...].
Ghendt, Gheeraert van Salenson, 1563.
In-4° : [136] lvs (very clear angular waterstain).
17th Century binding : full calf, ribbed spine with title label and guilt decoration with cypher (crowned double "L"), marmored edges.

16th Century edition.
Second edition (princeps : idem, 1557) of this rare chronicle compiled by Gerard van Salenson (1525-1568), Ghent editor and author who produced also a biography of Charles V. (1561). Our edition was improved and enhanced by Marcus van Vaernewyck (1516-1569), Ghent rhetorician and historian.

# BB V-7; # BT 4657; # Machiels 10 ; # Vanderhaegen 167; # Biogr. nat XXI-216/218 (Salenson) en XXVI-17/20 (Vaernewyck).

Provenance : Petrus Scriverius (1576-1660), Dutch poët, historian and philologist (ms annot.); Vaernewyck (engraved 18th Cent. armorial ex-libris); Karel Gerard Hultman (label of his auction by H. Palier, 's Hertogenbosch, 9/7/1821, nr 188; # Blogie 55); Jacques Henri Hoeufft (ms annot., auction by J. Radink & F. Muller, Amsterdam, 15/5/1844, nr 8; # Blogie 68); Bibliotheca Elseghemensis (modern armorial ex-libris).

Seconde édition de cette chronique rarissime composée par Salenson, corrigée et augmentée par van Vaernewyck. Exemplaire de la bibliothèque de Petrus Sciverius. Rel. de l'époque plein veau.